PILOT:3 Catalogue Out Now

Artipedia - Arts News

PILOT:3 Catalogue Out Now

info@pilotlondon.org
http://www.pilotlondon.org

Between the covers of this you will find the work of eight-five artists from across the globe that have been championed by eighty-five of the world’s finest established and emerging curators.

What connects these artists is the enthusiasm that each nominator has for their respective nominated artist and that each artist does not have representation by a commercial gallery at the time
of nomination.

PILOT: was established in 2004 to offer a new model for showcasing the work of contemporary artists. PILOT: is run by artists and independent curators with the aim of representing artists and curators in a way that allows them maximum control of how their work is presented.

This book has been produced on the occasion of the third edition of PILOT: and shows a selection of works by each artist participating. There is also writing by each of the nominators describing why they have chosen their nominee.

PILOT:3
85 artists / 85 nominators
Exclusive texts
Paperback, 21 x 27cm, 352 pages, full-colour illustrated
Edited and published by PILOT:

Order online at: http://www.pilotlondon.org
Also available at: Franz Koenig Bookshop at the Serpentine Gallery, London; & Palais de Tokyo bookshop, Paris

Nominators:

Kitty Anderson, Frieze Projects; Xabier Arakistain, Montehermosa, Vitoria; Auto, collective; David Barrett, Royal Jelly Factory Publications; Régine Basha, curator/writer; Matei Bejenaru, initiator of Periferic Biennia; El Bodegon, Bogota, Arte Contemporáneo–Vida Social; Ignacio Cabrera, La Casa Encendida, Madrid; Irene Calderoni, curator; Canal Gallery, London; Marc Camille Chaimowicz, artist; Spartacus Chetwynd, artist; Circuit, collective, Lausanne; Stuart Comer, Tate Modern; Sarah Cosulich Canarutto, Villa Manin Centre for Contemporary Art; DAE, Donostiako Arte Ekinbideak; Jacob Dahlgren, artist; Bryan and Laura Davies, artists; Ann Demeester, DeAppel Foundation; Nikola Dietrich, Portikus; Dosmético; Xavier Douroux, The Consortium, Dijon; Tom Eccles, Center for Curatorial Studies, Bard College; Elena Filipovic, critic/curator, Brussels; Mike Fitzpatrick, Limerick Art Gallery; Inge Linder-Gaillard, Le Magasin, Grenoble; Ryan Gander, artist; Colin Guillemet, artist; Na
v Haq, Arnolfini, Bristol; Larissa Harris, Center for Advanced Visual Studies, MIT; Gerard Hemsworth, Professor, Visual Arts, Goldsmiths College; Sofia Hernández Chong Cuy, Art in General; Andrew Hunt, International Project Space, Birmingham; Inventory, collective; Gianni Jetzer, The Swiss Institute, New York; K3, Zurich; Dan Kidner, City-Projects, London; Udo Kittelmann, Kunsthaus Frankfurt; Meta Knol, Centraal Museum, Utrecht; Pablo Lafuente, Afterall; Doriane Laithier, artist; Le Magasin, Inge Linder-gaillard; Nicola Lees, Irish Museum of Modern Art; Sophie Legrandjacques, Le Grand Café, Saint Nazaire; Jacob Lillemose, curator/critic, Copenhagen; Jacinta Lynch, Broadstone Studios, Dublin; Mad Woman in the Attic/Andre Sousa, Porto; Chus Martinez, Frankfurter Kunstverien; Elizabeth McAlpine, artist; Sinisa Mitrovic, Yugoslav Biennial; Antoni Muntadas, artist; Susanne Neubauer, Kunstmuseum Luzern; Ricardo Nicolau, Serralves Museum; John Peter Nilsson, Moderna Museet, Stockholm; Oficina para Proyectos de Arte (OPA); Melanie Ohnemus, Vienna Secession; November Paynter, Tate Modern; Ingrid Pfeiffer, Schirn Kunsthalle, Frankfurt; Alan Phelan, artist; Sarah Pierce, Metropolitan Complex, Dublin; PoCA, Political Currency of Art Research Group, Goldsmiths College; Matthew Poole, Centre for Curatorial Studies, University of Essex; Simon Rees, CAC Vilnius; Alex Reynolds, artist/curator; José Ignacio Roca, São Paulo Bienal 2006; Dieter Roelstraete, MuhKA, Antwerp; Alex Sainsbury, collector; Luz Maria Sanchez, Triangle Space, San Antonio; Nicolaus Schafhausen, Witte de Witte, Rotterdam; Eva Scharrer, Sharjah Biennial 8; Brian Sewell, art critic; Chris Sharp, Flash Art; Dirk Snauwaert, WIELS, Brussels; John Stezaker, artist; Jeannette Stoschek, Museum der Bildenden Künste, Leipzig; Jinsuk SUH, Gallery Loop, Seoul; Wolfang Tillmans, artist; Mark Titchner, artist; Dan Tombs, Norwich Gallery; Phillip Van Den Bossche, Van Abbemuseum, Eindhoven; Jan Van Woensel, curator; Angela Vettese, Fondazione Bevilaqua la Masa, Venice; Jinsang Yoo, critic, Seoul; Tirdad Zolgadhr, 7th
Sharjah Bienniale.

PILOT: organisers – Doriane Laithier, Colin Guillemet, Elizabeth McAlpine, Rory Macbeth, Matthew Poole, Karine Pradier

Supported by Arts Council England

Artists:

Dan Acostioaei, Cassius Al Madhloum, Tamara Arroyo, Auto, Michele Bazzana, Neal Beggs, Vanessa Billy, Cecilia Bonilla, Paul Branca, Zoë Brown, Heather Burnett and Patrick Rose, Andrea Büttner, Mauro Cerqueira, Tomas Chaffe, Jasmina Cibic, Declan Clarke, Eduardo Consuegra, Phil Coy, Brian Dawn Chalkley, Matthijs De Bruijne, Stephen Dunne, Sean Edwards, Marte Eknaes, Ruth Ewan, Jeff Feld, Daniel G. Andujar, Mark Garry, Caron Geary, Jef Geys, Beatrice Gibson, Karen Guthrie/Nina Pope, Lilli Hartmann, Geka Heinke, Christopher Ho, Saskia Holmkvist, Lisa Holzer, David Hominal, William Horner, Markus/Reto Huber, Patrick Killoran, Kira Kim, Silke Koch, Susanne Kriemann, Lisa Krivacka, La Loko, Debbie Lawson, David Lefebvre, Alon Levin, Minouk Lim, Pia Linz, Dainius Liskevicius, Johan Löfgren, Sean Lynch, Rory Macbeth, João Marçal, Virginie Marnat-Leempoels, Dean Marsh, Lynne Marsh, Stuart Mayes, Philip Newcombe, Seamus Nolan, Vanessa O’Reilly, Adam Page/Eva Hertzsch, Annapaola Pa
ssarini, Michael Pfrommer, Karine Pradier, Laure Prouvost, Tom Ranahan, Lala Rascic, Rachel Reupke, Delphine Rigaud, Douglas Ross, Edwin Sánchez, Fia-Stina Sandlund, Pablo San Juan, Jorge Sattore, Tomo Savic-Gecan, Ethel Shipton, SKART, Andrea Thal, Francisco Ugarte, Michael Van-den-Abeele, Eric Van Hove, Roman Vasseur, Vadim Zakharov

Share

Drop a comment

Your email address will not be published.