transmediale 2012 Programme Overview

/ Tuesday 31 Jan – Opening Night

17:00
transmediale 2012 Exhibition Vernissage
Dark Drives. Uneasy Energies in technological Times curated by

with artworks from Ant Farm, William S. Burroughs and Antony Balch, Art 404, Bjørn Erik Haugen, Bureau of Inverse Technology (B.I.T.), Chris Burden, Chris Cunningham/Aphex Twin, Constant Dullaart, Costanza Candeloro and Luca Libertini, Daniel García Andújar / Technologies To The People, Heath Bunting, Jack Caravanos (Blacksmith Institute), Vibek Raj Maurya, Jaromil, Jennifer Chan, JK Keller, JODI, jon.satrom, Junko & Mattin, Marcelina Wellmer, Matteo Giordano, Karla Grundick and Mistress Koyo, Paidia Institute, Peter Luining, Ruth White, SPK, Steina and Woody Vasulka, Sture Johannesson, Nikola Tesla, Jay Dahl, TR Kirstein, Tracy Cornish, UBERMORGEN.COM, VNS Matrix, [epidemiC], Franco Berardi, Eva and Franco Mattes aka 0100101110101101.ORG


Steam Machine Music – live construction | performance with Morten Riis

Screening
Re-enactment Videospiegel | The first programme of VideoFilmFest ’88

18:30

2012 Opening Ceremony | presentation with Kristoffer Gansing, Hortensia Völckers, Bernd Scherer and performance by jon.satrom

20:30

Labor 8 / Studio Weise7 Exhibition
The in/compatible Laboratorium | Vernissage with Kristoffer Gansing, Valerie Smith, Studio Weise 7 (Servando Barreiro, Brendan Howell, Gordan Savičić, Bengt Sjölén, Julian Oliver and Danja Vasiliev)

reSource Opening
R15N | presentation with Dmytri Kleiner, Baruch Gottlieb, introduced by Tatiana Bazzichelli
Steam Machine Music | with Morten Riis

Performances

The Future of Creativity | by Jeremy Bailey

 

/ Wednesday 01 Feb 201

10:00 – 22:00

transmediale 2012 Exhibition Dark Drives – Uneasy Energies in technological Times

10:30 – 16:00

reSource Methods in/compatible research practices | presentation with Robert Jackson, Andrew Prior, Magda Tyzlik-Carver, Morten Riis, Carolin Wiedemann, Marie Thompson, Nina Wenhart, Magnus Lawrie, Christian Ulrik Andersen, Tatiana Bazzichelli, Geoff Cox, Thomas Bjoernsten Kristensen, Rosa Menkman, Gabriel Menotti, Lasse Scherffing, Matthias Tarasiewicz, Baruch Gottlieb, Morten Breinbjerg, Zach Blas + Steam Machine Music | performance with Morten Riis

 

11:00 – 17:00

reSource Floppy Films Workshop. Moving Images on 1.44 MB day #1 | with Florian Cramer

 

12:00 – 18:00

reSource Methods In-compatible material | intervention with Martin Howse, Anthony Iles, Jonathan Kemp, Mattin, Baruch Gottlieb, Shu Lea Cheang

 

15:00 – 17:00

25 years of transmediale web.video – the new net.art? | panel with Robert Sakrowski, Constant Dullaart, Igor Štromajer, Petra Cortright

 

17:00 – 18:00

reSource Methods Launch of the publication “News Paper – The Greatest Peer-Reviewed Newspaper of In/compatible Research in the World” | presentation of the collaborative peer-reviewed publication, the thematic publication of transmediale 2012 a.o. with Christian Ulrik Andersen, Geoff Cox, Kristoffer Gansing

 

18:00 – 20:00

Marshall McLuhan Lecture 2012 | with Andrew Feenberg moderated by Kristoffer Gansing

 

20:00 – 22:00

Marshall McLuhan Salon exhibition Vernissage The Jeremy Bailey Collection | video installations by Jeremy Bailey

 

18:30 – 21:00

transmediale 2012 video programme Satellite Stories
Guided Economics | screening a.o. in presence of Harun Farocki , René Frölke

 

20:00 – 20:30

transmediale 2012 performance programme The Ghosts in the Machine
this is a boys club pt. 3: scream: lack! lack! I am missing the gap | by Flora Könemann

 

21:00 – 22:30

transmediale 2012 performance programme The Ghosts in the Machine

The Joshua Light Show | featuring Supersilent

 

 

/ Thursday 02 Feb 2012

 

10:00 – 22:00

transmediale 2012 Exhibition Dark Drives – Uneasy Energies in technological Times

 

10:30 – 16:30

reSource Activism Activism Beyond the Interface: The Sandbox Project | discussion a.o. with Roberta Buiani, Alessandra Renzi, Nicola Angrisano and others

part 1 The Sandbox Project (open session) | workshop

part 2 The Sandbox Project (An Itinerant Production Lab) | open discussion&presentation

 

11:00 – 14:00

25 years of transmediale VIDEOMAKERS UNITE! | An open conversation about video art and net culture, media collectives and counter-publics | panel with Florian Wüst, Kathy Rae Huffman, Eckart Lottmann, Pit Schultz

 

11:00 – 17:00

reSource Floppy Films Workshop. Moving Images on 1.44 MB day #2 | with Florian Cramer and guests

 

14:00 – 17:00

reSource Google – One Week Piece worlshop | workshop with Johannes P. Osterhoff

 

14:30 – 17:00

transmediale 2012 video programme Satellite Stories

Suspension | screening a.o. in presence of Andreas Schneider

 

16:00 – 18:00

reSource Methods CODED CULTURES – Subcuratorship beyond Media Arts | discussion a.o. with Georg Russegger, Michal Wlodkowski, Luise Reitstätter, Joasia Krysa, Sidney Ogidan, Eva Fischer

 

18:00 – 19:30

transmediale 2012 in/compatible symposium
in/compatible systems: Everything Is Not Connected | Keynote by Graham Harman, moderated by Christopher Salter

 

18:30 – 20:30

transmediale 2012 video programme Satellite Stories

I’m the Enemy | screening a.o. in presence of Neozoon, Bjørn Melhus, Roee Rosen

 

20:00 – 21:00

transmediale 2012 performance programme The Ghosts in the Machine

Liquid State Machine | by Wolfgang Spahn, Martin Howse

 

21:00 – 22:30

transmediale 2012 performance programme The Ghosts in the Machine

The Glitch Moment(um) | by Rosa Menkman

ideomotoric chatroom | by Billy Roisz, dieb13, Mario de Vega

 

 

/ Friday 03 Feb 2012

 

10:00 – 22:00

transmediale 2012 Exhibition Dark Drives – Uneasy Energies in technological Times

 

11:00 – 14:00

reSource Networks Isolation and Empowerment after Web 2.0

part 1 Trapped and Tracked | presentation with Geoff Cox, Aymeric Mansoux, Johannes P Osterhoff

part 2 Mobilizing the Unrepresentable | presentation with Geoff Cox, Victoria Estok, Salvatrice Settis

 

11:00 – 14:00

reSource Networks Fluid Nexus | workshop with Nicholas Knouf

 

11:00 – 17:00

reSource Floppy Films Workshop. Moving Images on 1.44 MB day #3 | with Florian Cramer and guests

 

11:30 – 13:00

transmediale 2012 in/compatible symposium

in/compatible systems: War Machines: Military Technologies between Civility and Authority | panel with Tsila Hassine, Ziv Neeman, NN, moderated by Christopher Salter

 

14:00 – 15:30

transmediale 2012 in/compatible symposium

in/compatible publics: Disruptive Publics – Anonymity as a non-public Intervention Strategy | panel with Tatiana Bazzichelli, Gabriella Coleman, Jacob Appelbaum, Dana Buchzik, moderated by Krystian Woznicki

 

14:30 – 16:30

transmediale 2012 video programme Satellite Stories

Aiming at the Sky | screening a.o. in presence of Stefan Zeyen

 

15:00 – 18:15

reSource Markets Crashed Economy: Debugging and Rebooting

part 1 What Capitalism? | presentation with Elanor Colleoni, Steve Lambert, Daniel G. Andújar / Technologies To The People

part 2 Hacking Finance, Rethinking Trade | presentation with Elanor Colleoni, Jaromil, Kate Rich, Shintaro Miyazaki

 

15:00 – 18:00

reSource Networks R15N & Technologies of Miscommunication | workshop & discussion a.o. with Dmytri Kleiner, Baruch Gottlieb + The Telekommunisten Network

 

16:00 – 17:30

transmediale 2012 in/compatible symposium

in/compatible aesthetics: Uncorporated Subversion: Tactics, Glitches, Archeologies | panel with Jussi Parikka, jon.satrom, Michael Dieter, Julio d’Escrivan, moderated by Rosa Menkman

 

18:00 – 19:30

transmediale 2012 in/compatible symposium

in/compatible publics: The incompatible public is occupied | keynote by Jodi Dean, moderated by  Krystian Woznicki

 

18:30 – 20:30

transmediale 2012 video programme Satellite Stories

Vertical Distraction | screening a.o. in presence of Dennis Feser , Nina Kurtela, Jeremy Bailey, Bjørn Melhus, Till Nowak , Thomas Mohr, Isabelle Hayeur

 

20:00 – 20:30

transmediale 2012 performance programme The Ghosts in the Machine

Thermal | by Mario de Vega

 

21:00 – 22:30

transmediale 2012 performance programme The Ghosts in the Machine

The Joshua Light Show | featuring Oneohtrix Point Never

 

 

/ Saturday 04 Feb 2012

 

10:00 – 22:00

transmediale 2012 Exhibition Dark Drives – Uneasy Energies in technological Times

 

11:00 – 12:30

reSource Sex Sexuality of Machines | discussion with Gabriella Coleman, Sergio Messina, Karla Grundick, Julianne Pierce

 

11:00 – 14:00

reSource Sex Bio-Game | workshop with Shu Lea Cheang & Martin Hug

 

11:30 – 13:00

transmediale 2012 in/compatible symposium

in/compatible systems: Business as Unusual: Financial Crisis, Computing and Money Machines | panel with Georgios Papadopoulos, Orit Halpern, Stefan Heidenreich, Ralph Heidenreich, moderated by Christopher Salter

 

13:30 – 15:30

reSource Sex Commercialising Eros | discussion with Jacob Appelbaum, Liad Hussein Kantorowicz, Aliya Rakhmetova , Zach Blas, moderated by Gaia Novati + Watch Me Work | performance by Liad Hussein Kantorowicz, Kate Erhardt

 

14:00 – 15:30

transmediale 2012 in/compatible symposium

in/compatible publics: Publics in Crisis – Production, Regulation and Control of Publics | panel with Norifumi Ogawa, Liza Tsaliki, Anthony Iles, moderated by Krystian Woznicki

 

14:30 – 16:30

transmediale 2012 video programme Satellite Stories

Parallel Worlds | screening a.o. in presence of RASKIN (Rotraut Pape & Andreas Coerper) , Laura Horelli , Sophie Kahn

 

15:00 – 18:00

reSource Sex Words of Advice for Young Pornographers | workshop with Sergio Messina

 

16:00 – 17:30

transmediale 2012 in/compatible symposium

in/compatible aesthetics: Unstable & Vernacular: Vulgar & Trivial Articulations of Networked Communication | panel with Florian Cramer, Olia Lialina, Camille Paloque-Berges, Dragan Espenschied, moderated by Rosa Menkman

 

16:30 – 18:00

reSource sex Porn, Patriotism and Paranoia on the Chinese Internet | presentation with Francesco Macarone Palmieri aka WARBEAR, Katrien Jacobs

 

18:00 – 19:30

transmediale 2012 in/compatible symposium

in/compatible aesthetics: Knotty Problems in the Fables of Computing | keynote by Matthew Fuller, moderated by Rosa Menkman

 

18:30 – 20:30

transmediale 2012 video programme Satellite Stories

The Sound of the End of Music | screening a.o. in presence of Aura Satz

 

20:00 – 20:30

transmediale 2012 performance programme The Ghosts in the Machine

The Shunted House | by Valerio Tricoli

 

21:00 – 22:30

transmediale 2012 performance programme The Ghosts in the Machine

The Joshua Light Show | featuring as a special highlight Manuel Göttsching (Ash Ra Tempel/Ashra)

 

 

/ Sunday 05 Feb 2012

 

10:00 – 22:00

transmediale 2012 Exhibition Dark Drives – Uneasy Energies in technological Times

 

11:00 – 13:30

25 years of transmediale transmediale Unarchived | presentation with Kristoffer Gansing, Dieter Daniels, Thomas Munz, Rudolf Frieling, Susanne Jaschko, moderated by Baruch Gottlieb

 

12:00 – 16:00

reSource Paperduino-Uno a paper PCB Workshop | workshop with Wolfgang Spahn

 

13:00 – 17:00

reSource Launch Zombie Play in the Ludic Salon: reSourcing an Exquisite Media Corpse | a game with Mark Butler, Daphne Dragona, Georg Russegger, Mathias Fuchs, Natascha Adamowsky, Gregor Sedlag, Roberta Buiani, Alessandra Renzi, Prayas Abhinav, Linda Hilfling, Ricardo Amaral, Pod

 

14:30 – 16:30

25 years of transmediale Search For A Method | panel with Wolfgang Ernst, Siegfried Zielinski, Inke Arns, Jussi Parikka, moderated by Timothy Druckrey

 

14:30 – 16:30

transmediale 2012 video programme Satellite Stories

Burning Symbols | screening a.o. in presence of Dellbrügge & de Moll , Tom Holert

 

17:30 – 19:30

beyond in/compatible

part 1 the official launch of „resource for transmedial culture“ project | presentation with Tatiana Bazzichelli, Stephane Bauer, Jan Rohlf, Clemens Apprich, Oliver Lerone Schultz, moderated by Kristoffer Gansing

part 2 The Vilém Flusser Residency Programme | presentation by Claudia Becker and performative lecture by Georgios Papadopoulos (our 1st Flusser resident)

 

18:30 – 20:30

transmediale 2012 video programme Satellite Stories

A State of Fluidity | screening a.o. in presence of Maha Maamoun, Sarah Rifky

 

Share

Drop a comment

Your email address will not be published.